Privacy Policy

 

Off World Link is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data.  We will only collect, process and store personal data in ways that are described in this Policy and in compliance with applicable data protection law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

 

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means ‘Off World Link’. 

 

Contact details

Name: Rupert Green and Nicola Green

Phone Number: +44 (0)7765 582 469

Our E-mail: circle@offworldlink.com 

Our Website address:  https://www.offworldlink.com      

 

Date that this Privacy Notice was last updated

26th July 2021. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We collect and process the following information about you from your website enquiry:

Name, Email address, IP address

 

Our website uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

 

When providing OWL services to you, we may have access to the following information about you:

Name, address, email, telephone number, IP address, timezone, bank payment details, social media contact

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

We collect personal information about you from several sources:

  • When you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies and when you voluntarily complete a contact form on our website

  • When you enter your information into a subscription form

  • When you start to use the OWL services and provide information to us for the purposes of receiving these services

 

We use the information that you have given us in order :

  • To respond to your request to make contact with you via email

  • To provide you with additional information about our services

  • To provide our services to you

  • To be able to contact our website visitors with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To analyse website usage to provide and improve our services

 

As you provide your information to us, we consider this to mean that you have a legitimate interest in our services, and that you are happy to be contacted in relation to those services.

 

We will only collect special category personal data where you have given your specific consent.

How we store your personal information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

The personal information that you provide us is securely stored on a cloud-based application which is regularly backed up onto a separate hard drive stored securely at an alternative location. 

 

Any personal data and/or special categories of personal data provided to us by yourselves, and accessed by us during the delivery of our services, will be stored electronically for the duration of the services and any agreed period thereafter before destruction.

Who else is your information shared with?

In order to facilitate marketing and delivery of our services to those who have provided their information and who we believe have a legitimate interest in our organisation, we may share your information with the ‘sub-processors’ below and with whom we have data-sharing agreements.

This data is only shared for the purpose of sending you marketing content or research material relating to our own services, or to be able to deliver our services to you.

 

These sub-processors are:

Microsoft

We use Microsoft Office 365 to manage our emails and file storage, which may include some information that has been collected through our website or other sources relating to marketing and research activity. Microsoft have confirmed that they are DPA/UK GDPR compliant and have updated their terms and conditions to reflect this. Microsoft may transfer data outside of the UK but will only do so in a manner which protects your data and meets the requirements of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act.

 

Wix

We use the Wix.com platform for our website and web-based activities.  Wix will collect, process and use the information that you provide on our website on our behalf. As part of the Wix service, we may also use Third Party Apps. The personal information that we collect may also be transferred to and processed by these Apps. The Privacy Policies of the Third Party Apps that we use are : N/A

 

Wix have confirmed that they are DPA/UK GDPR compliant and have updated their terms and conditions to reflect this. Wix may transfer data outside of the UK but will only do so in a manner which protects your data and meets the requirements of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

·Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of some or all of your personal information.

·Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

·Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

·Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

·Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

·Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at the address, email address and telephone number above if you wish to make any such requests.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a website visitor’s browser to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  We use this information to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on our website activity. 

For further information, we suggest that you visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to our website so if you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at circle@offworldlink.com  

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

United Kingdom

SK9 5AF

 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk